skip to Main Content

Hello, we are Class Solver Pty Ltd (ACN 606 140 345) as trustee for the Class Solver Unit Trust (ABN 99 685 353 215) (Class Solver, we, us). We own, operate, and provide Class Solver Placement Software, the Class Solver services, and the Class Solver website at www.classsolver.com. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information.

Class Solver respects the rights and privacy of all individuals and is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) and protecting the personal information we hold. Class Solver is also committed to complying with any other applicable privacy-related law or regulation related to the data we process. Additionally, Class Solver maintains the confidentiality of all educational records containing the personally identifiable data of any student, teacher or principal in accordance with United States federal and state law and with any applicable policies on data security and privacy maintained by the educational agenc(ies) with which Class Solver contracts.

Class Solver provides training to any of its officers and employees prior to those officers and employees gaining access to student, teacher or principal data received by an educational agency. The content of the training program covers applicable U.S. state and federal law governing confidentiality of data, as well as applicable Australian law.

What personal information does Class Solver collect?

Class Solver collects the types of personal information required to assist with providing Class Solver’s products and services and informing you about them.

This may include personal information such as names, student and other identification numbers, phone numbers, email addresses, and narrative information relating to an individual’s interests, experiences, and preferences.

Why does Class Solver collect personal information?

We generally collect personal information as part of providing you with access to our products and services, informing you about them, complying with our contractual and other legal obligations, running promotions and other marketing activities or administering our relationship with you by responding to your enquiries and providing you with information about Class Solver events, products and services that may be of interest to you.

Class Solver Placement Software, and related products and services, requires a user to input the personal information of students (like names and student numbers) in order to use the software. Our collection and use of that information is essential to the supply of our products and services. Importantly, Class Solver limits its use of student, teacher and principal data to the provision of its services for the educational agencies with which it contracts.

Class Solver needs your personal information to carry out these purposes. We may use your personal information for these purposes or for any other purpose listed on a collection statement at the point of collection. We will only use your personal information in other ways if we ask for, and receive, your consent first.

Class Solver does not sell or release the personally identifiable information of any student for any commercial or marketing purposes.

How does Class Solver collect personal information?

Class Solver may collect your information via the Placement Software, our website, social media pages, and/or smartphone applications, as well as when you email or call us, or speak to sales and customer service staff in person.

When providing student, parent, staff or other personal information to us, you must ensure that in doing so, you are complying with your own privacy obligations (including your obligations under your own privacy policy (if any) and any applicable law), By providing such information, you represent to us that you are doing so in a compliant way.

Class Solver maintains all student, teacher and principal data it receives from an educational agency in the Southern Hemisphere with which it contracts in cloud services supported by Microsoft Azure, located in Australia.

Class Solver maintains all student, teacher and principal data it receives from an educational agency in the Northern Hemisphere with which it contracts in cloud services supported by Microsoft Azure, located in the United States of America.

How does Class Solver use your personal information? To whom will it be disclosed?

We may use the personal information we collect and hold for the primary purpose for which it was collected by us, i.e.. the purpose specified in a privacy collection statement or any other purpose for which you provide consent.

By providing personal information, you understand that Class Solver will be using it to:

(a) provide you with products and/or services;

(b) administer our relationship with you;

(c) monitor online activity on the Class Solver website(s) and/or Placement Software for purposes of improving the Class Solver website(s) and/or Placement Software;

(d) market, improve and add to Class Solver’s products and services (including online)[1];

(e) respond to a serious threat to an individual’s life or to public health or safety;

(f) respond to suspected unlawful activity; or

(g) where required or authorised by law.

Class Solver limits access to student data to those employees and third party service providers providing services to educational agencies using the Class Solver platform. Class Solver does not disclose any personally identifiable information of any student, teacher or principal to any party outside of Class Solver other than those third parties used by Class Solver to support the Class Solver platform. The third parties with which Class Solver contracts are bound by the same data privacy and security requirements to which Class Solver adheres, according to this policy.

Class Solver may also provide personal information to third parties authorised by you to receive personal information held by us.

Upon expiration of its contract with an educational agency, Class Solver will export all student, teacher and principal data remaining in its possession to the educational agency with which it contracted and/or securely delete any copy of the student, teacher and principal data remaining in its possession or control. If data is to be maintained by Class Solver for United States federal and/or state reporting, such data shall remain in encrypted format and stored in cloud services based in the United States of America. 

Can you remain anonymous or withhold personal information?

Yes. Where practical, you may choose not to identify yourself, deal with us on an anonymous basis or use a pseudonym.

In some instances, if you do not provide us with required personal information we may not be able to provide you with the requested product or service, allow you to participate in promotional activities or obtain the product or service you are offering.

As a result, Class Solver may need to suspend, cancel, decline, or renew the supply of goods and services (subject to our terms and conditions and relevant laws).

Will you receive direct marketing?

If you provide us with your personal information (e.g., your email address) and you consent to receive direct marketing communications from Class Solver, you authorise us to send you promotional messages and materials related to Class Solver’s products and services, unless you submit a later request not to receive direct marketing communications.

Class Solver’s direct marketing messages and materials will contain a prominent statement (including, for electronic messages, a functional unsubscribe facility) that you may request not to receive direct marketing communications.

If you do not wish to receive marketing or other communications from us, please submit a request not to receive direct marketing communications or use the unsubscribe facility provided in the most recent communication from us or contact us on the details provided.

Even if you do opt out of receiving marketing communications from us, you agree that we may still send you information relevant to the supply of any services arranged by us.

You may also find links to third party websites via our website or in the material we provide to you. We are not responsible for the content or practices of any third party website or business. We advise you to check the privacy policy and terms and conditions of any third party website or business before using their services.

Will your information be disclosed overseas?

Currently, Class Solver does not disclose your personal information to any person or entity outside the country in which you reside. If this needs to change, Class Solver will inform you prior to any overseas disclosure and will provide the relevant details.

How can you access and correct your personal information?

If you are subject to Australian law, you generally have the right to access your personal information free of charge, subject to some limitations contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

The APPs set out some circumstances in which Class Solver is not required to provide you with such access. If you ask for your personal information and any of these circumstances exist, you may be given access to the personal information in a way that is permitted under the Privacy Act 1988.

To protect personal information held by Class Solver, you may need to confirm your identity before access to your personal information is granted. It may take a little time to process your application for access and retrieve information from storage (if applicable).

Class Solver encourages you to update us so that Class Solver has accurate, current and complete information. You may correct any errors or request that Class Solver deletes all or some of your personal information. You may also submit a request not to have any further contact from us.

How will Class Solver make sure your personal information is secure?

Class Solver limits technical and physical access to student, teacher and principal data when stored or transferred, and it adheres to applicable industry best practices in relation to information security.

Specifically, we will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, or unauthorised access, including by means of firewalls, password access, secure servers, and encryption of both credit card transactions and all personally identifiable data, whether in transit or at rest.

If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information, please let us know immediately.

If we suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information we may inform you of that suspicion and take immediate steps to limit any further access to, or distribution of, your personal information. If we determine that the breach is likely to result in serious harm to you and we are unable to prevent the likely risk of serious harm with remedial action, we will take action in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Upon the determination of a breach of security resulting in an unauthorized release of student, teacher or principal data maintained by Class Solver or an assignee of Class Solver in violation of applicable United States state or federal law, the terms of the contract between the educational agency to which the data belongs, or the data privacy and security policies of the educational agency to which the data belongs, Class Solver will notify such educational agency of the breach in the most expedient way possible and without unreasonable delay.

If we receive unsolicited personal information that we are not permitted to collect under this privacy policy, or within the confines of the law, we will destroy or de-identify the unsolicited personal information as soon as practicable if it is lawful and reasonable to do so. We will destroy or de-identify your personal information if we no longer require it to deliver our services as soon as practicable if it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

Does Class Solver use “cookies”?

Yes. When you use Class Solver’s website(s), products or services, Class Solver or our service providers may obtain information using technologies such as cookies, tags, web beacons, and navigational data collection (log files, server logs, and clickstream data) to better understand your user experience. For example, Class Solver or our service providers may collect information like the date, time and duration of visits and which webpages are accessed.

This information is generally not linked to your identity, except where it is accessed via links in Class Solver emails or where you have identified yourself. We may also collect anonymous data (which is not personal information) relating to your activity on our website (including IP addresses) via cookies. We generally use this information to report statistics, analyse trends, administer our services, diagnose problems and target and improve the quality of our services.

How can you complain about privacy breaches?

If you have a complaint in relation to the collection, use or and disclosure of your personal information, please contact the Class Solver Privacy Officer via the details provided below. The Class Solver Privacy Officer will review all complaints received and respond to each complainant upon due consideration (which may require further information to be provided).

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of our investigation, then you may request that an independent person (usually the Commonwealth Privacy Officer) investigate your complaint.

Will this Privacy Policy change?

Class Solver may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Amendments will be effective immediately upon notification on this website, so make sure you review this policy regularly.

Who can you contact about your personal information?

To contact Class Solver about your personal information, concerns or complaints, email support@classsolver.com or alternatively, write to Class Solver at PO BOX 2560 Rowville VIC 3178 Australia.

[1] Class Solver does not sell or release the personally identifiable information of any student, teacher or principal for any commercial or marketing purposes.

Back To Top